Board of Directors

WE&RF's governing body is composed of volunteer members from municipal utilities, industry, government agencies, corporations, and academia. The Board has sole authority for all of the Foundations' research activities, including awarding research contracts and providing policy and funding direction.

Co-Chairs
Charles M. Murray
Fairfax Water
Fairfax, VA

 
Kevin L. Shafer, P.E.
Metro Milwaukee Sewerage District
Milwaukee, WI

Co-Vice Chairs
Dennis W. Doll
Middlesex Water Company
Iselin, NJ

Michael R. Markus, P.E.
Orange County Water District
Fountain Valley, CA

Co-Treasurers
Julia J. Hunt, P.E.
Trinity River Authority of Texas
Arlington, TX

Paul Rush
New York City Department of Environmental Protection
Grahamsville, NY



Marty Adams
Los Angeles Department of Water & Power

Hardeep Anand
Miami-Dade Water and Sewer Authority

Cathy Bailey
Greater Cincinnati Water Works

Jeanette Brown
Manhattan College

Michael Carlin
San Francisco Public Utilities Commission

Julius Ciaccia, Jr.
Northeast Ohio Regional Sewer District

Alex Coate
East Bay Municipal Utility District

Randy Conner
Chicago Department of Water Management

Michael Connor, Ph.D.
East Bay Dischargers Authority

Paul Cook
Irvine Ranch Water District

Shayne Cunis
Watercare Services - Auckland

Glen T. Daigger, Ph.D., PE, BCEE, NAE
One Water Solutions, LLC

Dominque Demessence
Suez Water

Lou Di Geronimo
Toronto Water

Scott Dyer, Ph.D.
Procter and Gamble

John Entsminger
Las Vegas Valley Water District

Ufuk Erdal
AECOM

James Fiedler
Retired

Russell Ford, Ph.D.
Jacobs Engineering

Christopher Hill, PE, BCEE, ENV SP
ARCADIS

Mark Knudson
Tualatin Valley Water District

Jonathan Lanciani
Sustainable Water, Inc.

Craig Lichty
Kennedy Jenks

Jim Lochhead
Denver Water



Ron Lovan
Northern Kentucky Water District

Ken Lykens
Centennial Water

Walter Lynch
American Water

Alex Margevicius
Cleveland Water Department

Patricia Mulroy
UNLV Brookings Mountain West

Fred Nenninger
Metro Vancouver

Douglas Owen, PE, BCEE, ENV-SP
Stantec
 

Jody Puckett
Dallas Water Utilities

Halla Razak
Inland Empire Utilities Agency

Gary ReVoir
Tetra Tech

Kathryn Sorensen, Ph.D.
Phoenix Water Services

Lisa Sparrow
Utilities, Inc.

Brian Steglitz
Ann Arbor Water Utilities Department

John Stomp
Albuquerque/Bernalillo County Water Utility

John Sullivan
Boston Water & Sewer

Diane Taniguchi-Dennis, PE, BCEE, MBA
Clean Water Services

Rob Teegarden
Orlando Utilities Commission

Eric Thornburg
San Jose Water Group

Gilbert Trejo
El Paso Public Utilities

Rhodes Trussell, Ph.D., PE, BCEE
Trussell Technologies

Peter Tunnicliffe, PE, BCEE, DBIA CIRM
CDM Smith

Cindy Wallis-Lage, PE
Black & Veatch

Bart Weiss
Hillsborough County Public Utilities Department